Find best premium and Free Joomla templates at GetJoomlaTemplatesFree.com

People and Partners

Partner Institutions

Management Group

  • Director: Randall Wayth (Curtin)
  • Manager: Tom Booler (Curtin)
  • Scientist: David Kaplan (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Executive Board

  • Judd Bowman (ASU)
  • K. S. Dwarakanth (RRI)
  • Bryan Gaensler (Toronto)
  • George Heald (CSIRO)
  • Melanie Johnston-Hollitt (VUW, Chair)
  • Colin Lonsdale (Haystack)
  • Miguel Morales (U. Washington, Deputy Chair)
  • Tara Murphy (Sydney)
  • Uday Shankar (RRI)
  • Lister Staveley-Smith (UWA)
  • Randall Wayth (Curtin)

 

Time Allocation Committee

  • Tsu-Ching Chang (ASIAA)
  • Rob Fender (Oxford)
  • Simona Giacintucci, (U. Maryland)
  • Dick Hunstead (U. Sydney, Deputy Chair)
  • Namir Kassim (NRL, Chair)
  • R. Ramesh (Indian Institute of Astr.)

 

Individual Members

Arizona State University

  • Adam Beardsley
  • Judd Bowman
  • Daniel Jacobs
  • Piyanat Kittiwist*
  • Matthew Kolopanis*
  • Phil Mauskopf
  • Nithya Thyagarajan

 

Australia National University

  • Geoffrey Bicknell
  • Frank Briggs
  • Roland Crocker
  • Lisa Kewley
  • Naomi McClure-Griffiths
  • Brian Schmidt

 

Center for Astrophysics (CfA)

  • Charles Alcock
  • Edo Berger
  • Roger Brissenden
  • Sayan Chakraborti
  • Lars Hernquist
  • Atish Kamble
  • Kamen Kozarev
  • Avi Loeb
  • Jim Moran
  • John Raymond
  • Pat Slane
  • Alicia Soderberg
  • Peter Williams
  • Ashley Zauderer

 

CSIRO

  • James Allison
  • Craig Anderson
  • Keith Bannister
  • Martin Bell
  • Hayley Bignall
  • Ron Ekers
  • Gulay Gurkan Uygun
  • Lisa Harvey-Smith
  • George Heald
  • George Hobbs
  • Simon Johnston
  • Dave McConnell
  • Daniel Mitchell
  • Ray Norris
  • Chris Phillips
  • Cormac Reynolds
  • Christopher Riseley
  • Jamie Stevens

 

Curtin University

  • Gemma Anderson
  • Ramesh Bhat
  • Tom Booler
  • Rajan Chhetri
  • Brian Crosse
  • Guillaume Drouart
  • David Emrich
  • Thomas Franzen
  • Peter Hall
  • Paul Hancock
  • David Herne*
  • Natasha Hurley-Walker
  • Carole Jackson
  • Christopher Jordan
  • Ronniy Joseph*
  • John Kennewell
  • Franz Kirsten
  • Merv Lynch
  • Jean-Pierre Macquart
  • Sammy McSweeney*
  • Bradley Meyers*
  • James Miller-Jones
  • John Morgan
  • Steven Murray
  • Stephen Ord
  • David Pallot
  • Franz Schlagenhaufer
  • Nick Seymour
  • Ryan Shannon
  • Greg Sleap
  • Charlotte Sobey
  • Marcin Sokolowski
  • Roberto Soria
  • Hongquan Su*
  • Adrian Sutinjo
  • Steven Tingay
  • Chenoa Tremblay*
  • Steven Tremblay
  • Cathryn Trott
  • Daniel Ung*
  • Ryan Urquhart*
  • Andrew Walsh
  • Randall Wayth
  • Sarah White
  • Andrew Williams
  • Mengyao Xue*
  • Xiang Zhang*

 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Haystack Observatory

  • Leonid Benkevitch
  • Roger Cappallo
  • Anthea Coster
  • Phil Erickson
  • Colin Lonsdale
  • Lynn Matthews
  • Russ McWhirter
  • Victor Pankratius
  • Alan Rogers
  • Alan Whitney

 

Kagoshima University

  • Hiroshi Imai
  • Shigehisa Takakuwa
  • Takuya Akahori
  • Toshihiro Handa

 

Kumamoto University

  • Hiroki Kumamoto*
  • Keitaro Takahashi
  • Kenji Kubota*
  • Naoyuki Yonemaru*
  • Shintaro Yoshiura*
  • Shota Nakagawa*
  • Yoshimitsu Miyashita*
  • Yuya Imasato*

 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Kavli Institute

  • Aaron Ewall-Wice*
  • Robert Goeke
  • Jacqueline Hewitt
  • Erik Katsavounidis
  • Alan Levine
  • Michael McDonald
  • Eric Miller
  • Edward Morgan
  • Abraham Neben*
  • Ron Remillard
  • Robert Simcoe
  • Max Tegmark

 

Melbourne University

  • Mohit Bhardwaj*
  • Jack Line*
  • Ben McKinley
  • Bart Pindor
  • Pietro Procopio
  • Mahsa Rahimi*
  • Jarryd Rasti*
  • Rachel Webster
  • Stuart Wyithe

 

Nagoya University

  • Chikako Nishihara*
  • Hiroyuki Tashiro
  • Kenji Hasegawa
  • Kiyotomo Ichiki
  • Naoshi Sugiyama
  • Shinsuke Asaba*
  • Takumi Sumida*
  • Toshiyuki Tanaka*
  • Tsutomu Takeuchi

 

NAOJ

  • Mareki Honma

 

Raman Research Institute

  • A. A. Deshpande
  • K. S. Dwarakanath
  • Lijo George*
  • M. R. Gopalakrishna
  • P. A. Kamini
  • S. Madhavi
  • Viral Parekh
  • Akash Patwa*
  • Sourabh Paul*
  • T. Prabu
  • Lakshmi Saripalli
  • Shiv Sethi
  • N. Udaya Shankar
  • K. S. Srivani
  • Ravi Subrahmanyan
  • Raghunathan. A

 

Swinburne University of Technology

  • Matthews Bailes
  • Andrew Jameson
  • Stefan Oslowski

 

Tohoku University

  • Hidenobu Yajima
  • Shohei Arata*

 

University of Sydney

  • Iver Cairns
  • Joe Callingham*
  • Dougal Dobie*
  • Marcin Glowacki*
  • Anne Green
  • Dick Hunstead
  • Jane Kaczmarek*
  • Emil Lenc
  • Christene Lynch
  • Elizabeth Mahony
  • Patrick McCauley*
  • Tara Murphy
  • Cormac Purcell
  • Elaine Sadler
  • Xiaohui Sun
  • Andrew Zic*

 

University of Tasmania

  • John Dickey
  • Simon Ellingsen

 

University of Tokyo

  • Masami Ouchi

 

University of Toronto

  • John Antoniadis
  • Maria Drout
  • Bryan Gaensler
  • Alireza Hojjati (UBC)
  • Denis Leahy (U Calgary)
  • Alexander Mead (UBC)
  • Ue-Li Pen
  • Kristine Spekkens (Royal Military College)
  • Jeroen Stil (U Calgary)
  • Tilman Troester* (UBC)
  • Keith Vanderlinde
  • Tessa Vernstrom
  • Jasper Wall (UBC)
  • Ludo Van Waerbeke (UBC)
  • Jennifer West
  • Bruce Wu*

 

University of Washington

  • Nichole Barry*
  • Ruby Byrne*
  • Patti Carroll*
  • Bryna Hazelton
  • Zachary Martinot*
  • Miguel Morales
  • Ian Sullivan

 

University of Western Australia

  • Bi-Qing For
  • Minh Huynh
  • Kirsten Gottschalk
  • Anna Kapinska
  • Thomas Lymburn*
  • Slava Kitaeff
  • Martin Meyer
  • Danail Obreschkow
  • Chris Power
  • Maria Rioja (joint appointment with CSIRO)
  • Sascha Schediwy
  • Lister Staveley-Smith
  • Peter Quinn
  • Pete Wheeler
  • Ivy Wong
  • Chen Wu
  • Matthew Young

 

Victoria University of Wellington

  • Kevin Buckley
  • Steve Curran
  • Siamak Dehghan
  • Stefan Duchesne*
  • Marcus Frean
  • Christopher Hollitt
  • Melanie Johnston-Hollitt
  • Susannah Keel*
  • Davide Picchieri*
  • Natalia Primak*
  • Cathie Zheng

 

Associate Members

  • Jordan Collier* (WSU)
  • Evan Crawford (WSU)
  • Steve Croft (Berkeley)
  • Josh Dillon (Berkeley)
  • Ain De Horta (WSU)
  • Miroslav Filipovic (WSU)
  • Timothy Galvin* (WSU)
  • Kevin Grieve* (WSU)
  • David Kaplan (U. Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
  • Justin Kasper (U. Michigan)
  • Perica Manojlovic* (WSU)
  • Divya Oberoi (NCRA/TIFR)
  • Andrew O'Brien* (WSU)
  • Andre Offringa (ASTRON)
  • Jonnie Pober (Brown)
  • Quentin Roper (WSU)
  • Antonia Rowlinson (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
  • Joe Swiggum (U. Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
  • Nicholas Tothill (WSU)

*student

2012-2013 Commissioning Team

The 2012-2013 commissioning team was responsible for bringing the telescope to scientific operation. The members of this group and their roles are listed after the link.